SPL Spring Gauntlet Format and Broadcast Details

| Featured Post | April 4th, 2017

The SMITE Pro League Spring Gauntlet LAN is coming up next week and we have a total of 14 teams battling it out for placement in the SMITE Masters LAN happening at the end of April. Let’s take a look at the format and teams competing in the Gauntlet!

SPL Spring Gauntlet LAN

  • Fourteen (14) Teams Total
    • Bottom 6 SPL Teams + Top (1) Challenger Circuit Team from NA and EU
  • Dates: April 14th – April 16th
  • Format: Ladder

Teams Competing:

  • North America
    • eUnited
    • SoaR Gaming
    • In Memory of Gabe
    • Team Allegiance
    • Noble Esports
    • Flash Point
    • Oxygen Supremacy (Challenger Circuit)
  • Europe
    • NRG Esports
    • Eanix
    • Team RivaL
    • Elevate
    • Lion Guard Esports
    • Sanguine Esports
    • Optimus Gang (Challenger Circuit)

Schedule:

  • All Matches are Best of 3 
  • Friday, April 14 (Games start at 11 AM EST)
    • Match 1: Oxygen Supremacy vs. Flash Point
    • Match 2: Winner of Match 1 vs. Noble Esports
    • Match 3: Winner of Match 2 vs. Team Allegiance
    • Match 4: Winner of Match 3 vs. In Memory of Gabe
    • Match 5: Winner of Match 4 vs. SoaR Gaming
  • Saturday, April 15 (Games start at 11 AM EST)
    • Match 1: Optimus Gang vs. Sanguine Esports
    • Match 2: Winner of Match 1 vs. Lion Guard Esports
    • Match 3: Winner of Match 2 vs. Elevate
    • Match 4: Winner of Match 3 vs. Team Rival
    • Match 5: Winner of Match 4 vs. Eanix
  • Sunday, April 16 (Games start at 11 AM EST)
    • EU Finals: Winner of EU Match 5 vs. NRG Esports
    • NA Finals: Winner of NA Match 5 vs. eUnited
    • NA/EU Wildcard: Loser of NA Finals vs. Loser of EU Finals
    • Masters Lan Seeding: Winner of NA Finals vs. Winner of EU Finals

Prizing for Each Region:

1st – $10,000
2nd – $9,000
3rd – $8,000
4th – $7,000
5th – $6,000
6th – $5,000
7th – $0

Total: $45,000/Region

Grand Total: $90,000

Increased Twitch Drops!

We will be significantly increasing the quality of Twitch Drops on HiRezTV during the Gauntlet!

Entire Broadcast

  • Increased chance for Regular Season Chests (FP, Gems)
  • Increased chance for Big Event Chests (FP, Gems, Twitch Ymir)

Friday

  • Chilling Grasp Ah Puch
  • Tormentula Arachne
  • Clockwork Knight Ao Kuang
  • Igneous Terra
  • Jurassic Camazotz

Saturday

  • Foxy Amaterasu
  • Celestial Isis
  • Monster Trainer Erlang Shen
  • Hail to the King Tyr
  • Barbarian Thor

Sunday

  • Prototype Scylla
  • Steel Samurai Susano
  • High Noon Sylvanus
  • Gemini Agni

Dropped Periodically (Any day)

  • Baron Frostchild Ymir
  • Retro Nu Wa
  • Plague-Bearer Izanami
  • Scarlet Dangerfield Neith
  • Pro League Bellona

Broadcast Information:

You can watch all games in the Gauntlet LAN starting at 11:00am EST on Twitch.tv/HiRezTV starting on April 14th!


Be sure to follow us on Twitter – @SmitePro for all your SMITE esports updates and news leading up to the Spring Gauntlet LAN!